Frequently asked questions

DO YOUR PRODUCTS CONTAIN POTENTIAL ALLERGENS?

All our chocolates may contain nuts (almonds, hazelnuts, walnuts, cashew nuts, pecans, Brazil nuts, pistachios, macadamia nuts and Queensland nuts) and their derived products, as well as milk, soya, egg and wheat (gluten).

In accordance with the law, the labels of our products show the list of ingredients and allergens that they contain. The sales teams of our shops can provide you with information on the potential allergens in our recipes. You may also request information through our contact form.

DO YOU MAKE CHOCOLATE WITH PEANUTS?

We do not make chocolate with peanuts and we do not stock groundnuts in our workshops. 

DO GALLER CHOCOLATES CONTAIN SOYA LECITHIN?

All our products contain soya lecithin.

Soya lecithin is used in chocolate processing to obtain a stable, homogeneous, fluid texture. This natural ingredient has incomparable binding properties. Using soya lecithin enables the chocolate to take on the desired consistency so that we can handle and shape it (into tablets, bars, Chocolats du Chat, and so on). 

DO GALLER CHOCOLATES CONTAIN GMOS (GENETICALLY MODIFIED ORGANISMS)?

We accept no GMO product of any kind or from any source. Our Research and Development works with our Sourcing department to analyse the spec sheet of each and every product that enters our workshops, guaranteeing an impeccable product selection and raw materials of the highest quality.